Glandularia gooddingii – Southwestern Mock Vervain

Glandularia gooddingii - Southwestern Mock Vervain, Goodding's Verbena

Glandularia gooddingii - Southwestern Mock Vervain, Goodding's Verbena

Plant Name

Scientific Name: Glandularia gooddingii

Synonyms: Verbena arizonica, V. gooddingii, V. verna

Common Names: Southwestern Mock Vervain, Goodding's Verbena

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial

Growth Habit: Herb/Forb

Arizona Native Status: Native

Habitat: Desert, Upland

Flower Color: Lavender, Pink

Flowering Season: Spring, Summer, Fall (early)

Height: To 1 foot (30 cm) tall

Description: The flowers are in clusters at the stem tips. The individual flowers are tubular, 1/2 inch (1.3 cm) wide, and have 5 notched lobes and a corolla tube slightly longer than the calyx. The leaves are green, toothed, softly hairy, triangular in shape, and either 3 to 5-lobed or pinnately dissected. The stems are square and hairy.

The similar Dakota Mock Vervain (Glandularia bipinnatifida) has bipinnately dissected leaves.

Special Characteristics

Butterfly Plant – The flowers attract butterflies.


Kingdom: Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision: Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division: Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class: Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Lamiales
Family: Verbenaceae – Verbena family
Genus: Glandularia J.F. Gmel. – mock vervain
Species: Glandularia gooddingii (Briq.) Solbrig – southwestern mock vervain

More About This Plant

Arizona County Distribution Map