Haplophyton crooksii – Cockroachplant

Haplophyton crooksii - Cockroachplant, Cockroach Plant

Haplophyton crooksii - Cockroachplant, Cockroach Plant

Plant Name

Scientific Name: Haplophyton crooksii

Synonym: Haplophyton cimicidum

Common Names: Cockroachplant, Cockroach Plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial

Growth Habit: Shrub, Subshrub

Arizona Native Status: Native

Habitat: Desert. It grows on rocky slopes and in the mountain foothills.

Flower Color: Bright yellow

Flowering Season: Summer, Fall

Height: 1 to 2 feet (30 to 61 cm) tall

Description: The flowers are 1 inch (2.5 cm) wide and have 5 oval, overlapping petals that look like a pinwheel when opening. The flowers are followed by v-shaped fruits. The leaves are lanceolate, green, stippled with white hairs, and up to 1.5 inches (3.8 cm) long.

Special Characteristics

Poisonous – The plants are poisonous, and an extract of the leaves can be used as an insecticide to kill insects like cockroaches.


Kingdom: Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision: Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division: Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class: Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Gentianales
Family: Apocynaceae – Dogbane family
Genus: Haplophyton A. DC. – haplophyton
Species: Haplophyton crooksii (L.D. Benson) L.D. Benson – cockroachplant

More About This Plant

Arizona County Distribution Map