Juniperus monosperma – Oneseed Juniper

Juniperus monosperma - Oneseed Juniper, One-seed Juniper (seed cones)

Juniperus monosperma - Oneseed Juniper, One-seed Juniper (bark)

Juniperus monosperma - Oneseed Juniper, One-seed Juniper

Plant Name

Scientific Name: Juniperus monosperma

Synonyms: Juniperus occidentalis var. gymnocarpa, Sabina monosperma

Common Names: Oneseed Juniper, One-seed Juniper

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial, Evergreen

Growth Habit: Tree, Shrub

Arizona Native Status: Native

Habitat: Upland, Mountain

Flower Color: Non-flowering (produces only pollen cones or seed cones)

Height: To 40 feet (12 m) tall, but usually much less

Description: These plants are dioecious. The seed cones are fleshy, round, resinous, usually single-seeded, and are initially green but mature to a glaucous reddish to brownish blue and dry to a rust color. The leaves are tiny, green, and scale-like. The bark is gray and shredding. The trunk is heavily branched at or near the base.

The similar Redberry Juniper (Juniperus coahuilensis) has bright red-brown cones, while Alligator Juniper (Juniperus deppeana) has bark patterned like an alligator's back. The other Juniperus species in Arizona are found in the more northern parts of the state.

Special Characteristics

Allergenic – The pollen is a moderate allergen.

Edible – The cones (juniper berries) are edible, but they are small and have thin flesh.


Kingdom: Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision: Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division: Coniferophyta – Conifers
Class: Pinopsida
Order: Pinales
Family: Cupressaceae – Cypress family
Genus: Juniperus L. – juniper
Species: Juniperus monosperma (Engelm.) Sarg. – oneseed juniper

More About This Plant

Arizona County Distribution Map