Menodora scabra – Rough Menodora

Menodora scabra - Rough Menodora, Twinberry, Yellow Menodora (flowers)

Menodora scabra - Rough Menodora, Twinberry, Yellow Menodora (fruit)

Menodora scabra - Rough Menodora, Twinberry, Yellow Menodora

Plant Name

Scientific Name: Menodora scabra

Synonym: Menodora scoparia

Common Names: Rough Menodora, Twinberry, Yellow Menodora

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial

Growth Habit: Subshrub, Herb/Forb

Arizona Native Status: Native

Habitat: Desert, Upland, Mountain. This wildflower typically grows on rocky slopes.

Flower Color: Yellow

Flowering Season: Spring, Summer, Fall (early)

Height: To 2 1/2 feet (76 cm) tall

Description: The flowers are tubular, 3/4 inch (1.9 cm) wide, and have 5 rounded lobes. The flower buds are reddish orange. The flowers are followed by pairs of 1/4 inch (6 mm) wide, translucent, round, green to reddish fruits that dry to a tan color. The leaves are green and lanceolate.

Classification

Kingdom: Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision: Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division: Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class: Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Scrophulariales
Family: Oleaceae – Olive family
Genus: Menodora Bonpl. – menodora
Species: Menodora scabra A. Gray – rough menodora

More About This Plant

Arizona County Distribution Map