Mentzelia jonesii – Jones' Blazingstar

Mentzelia jonesii - Jones' Blazingstar, Jones Stickleaf

Mentzelia jonesii - Jones' Blazingstar, Jones Stickleaf

Plant Name

Scientific Name: Mentzelia jonesii

Synonyms: Mentzelia nitens var. jonesii, M. nitens var. leptocaulis

Common Names: Jones' Blazingstar, Jones Stickleaf

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual

Growth Habit: Weak vine, Herb/Forb

Arizona Native Status: Native

Habitat: Desert, Upland

Flower Color: Brilliant yellow

Flowering Season: Spring

Height: To 16 inches (41 cm) tall

Description: The flowers are 1 inch (2.5 cm) across and have 5 shiny petals. The petals usually have orange at the base. The flowers are followed by s-shaped seed capsules. The leaves are green, hairy, elliptic to lanceolate in shape, and pinnately lobed. The stems are mostly hairless.

The similar Shining Blazingstar (Mentzelia nitens) is not found in Arizona, while Lindley's Blazingstar (M. lindleyi) has longer stamens, and Whitestem Blazingstar (M. albicaulis) and Yellowcomet (M. affinis) have smaller flowers.

Classification

Kingdom: Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision: Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division: Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class: Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass: Dilleniidae
Order: Violales
Family: Loasaceae – Loasa family
Genus: Mentzelia L. – blazingstar
Species: Mentzelia jonesii (Urb. & Gilg) H.J. Thomp. & Roberts – Jones' blazingstar

More About This Plant

Arizona County Distribution Map