Mirabilis laevis – Desert Wishbone-bush

Mirabilis laevis - Desert Wishbone-bush (pink flower)

Mirabilis laevis - Desert Wishbone-bush (white flowers)

Mirabilis laevis - Desert Wishbone-bush

Plant Name

Scientific Name: Mirabilis laevis

Synonym: Mirabilis bigelovii

Common Name: Desert Wishbone-bush

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial

Growth Habit: Subshrub, Herb/Forb

Arizona Native Status: Native

Habitat: Desert

Flower Color: Pale pink, White

Flowering Season: Spring, Summer, Fall

Height: To 30 inches (76 cm) tall

Description: The flowers are broadly funnel-shaped, 1 inch (2.5 cm) across, a darker pink color near the center, and have rounded, ruffled lobes and up-curved stamens. The flowers open in the evening and wilt by midmorning. The leaves are green, glandular-hairy, opposite, and oval to kidney-shaped. The stems branch to form green "wishbones" and are hairy, weak, sticky, and ascending to erect.


Kingdom: Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision: Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division: Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class: Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass: Caryophyllidae
Order: Caryophyllales
Family: Nyctaginaceae – Four o'clock family
Genus: Mirabilis L. – four o'clock
Species: Mirabilis laevis (Benth.) Curran – desert wishbone-bush

More About This Plant

Arizona County Distribution Map