Dalea candida – White Prairie Clover

Dalea candida - White Prairie Clover, White Prairie-clover

Dalea candida - White Prairie Clover, White Prairie-clover

Plant Name

Scientific Name: Dalea candida

Synonyms: Petalostemum occidentale, P. candidum

Common Names: White Prairie Clover, White Prairie-clover

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial

Growth Habit: Subshrub, Herb/Forb

Arizona Native Status: Native

Habitat: Upland, Mountain. It often grows in grassy areas.

Flower Color: White

Flowering Season: Spring (late), Summer, Fall (early)

Height: To 30 inches (76 cm) tall

Description: The small flowers begin to bloom in a ring at the base of the up to 3 inch (7.6 cm) long, terminal flower spikes and will later bloom closer to the top of the spikes. The leaves are green, alternate, and pinnately compound with 3 to 9 lanceolate leaflets. The leaves and stems are hairless.

The similar Whiteflower Prairie Clover (Dalea albiflora) has fuzzy leaves, stems, and flower spikes.

Special Characteristics

Butterfly Plant – The flowers attract butterflies and other insects like bees and flower wasps. This plant and the similar Whiteflower Prairie Clover are perhaps the best butterfly-attracting plants found here and would make great additions to butterfly gardens. Wildflower seeds are commercially available.


Kingdom: Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision: Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division: Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class: Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae – Pea family
Genus: Dalea L. – prairie clover
Species: Dalea candida Michx. ex Willd. – white prairie clover

More About This Plant

Arizona County Distribution Map
White Prairie Clover (Dalea candida) – The Firefly Forest