Dimorphotheca sinuata – Glandular Cape Marigold

Dimorphotheca sinuata - Glandular Cape Marigold, African Daisy (yellow flowers)

Dimorphotheca sinuata - Glandular Cape Marigold, African Daisy (orange flower)

Dimorphotheca sinuata - Glandular Cape Marigold, African Daisy

Plant Name

Scientific Name: Dimorphotheca sinuata

Synonym: Dimorphotheca aurantiaca hort.

Common Names: Glandular Cape Marigold, African Daisy

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual

Growth Habit: Herb/Forb

Arizona Native Status: Introduced. This spring wildflower is native to Africa, but the seeds are often included in wildflower mixes and it grows well here, so it has become naturalized.

Habitat: Desert. It grows in sunny, open areas and is most common along roadsides.

Flower Color: Yellow, Orange, White, Salmon

Flowering Season: Winter (late), Spring

Height: To 1 foot (30 cm) tall

Description: The flower heads have 1 inch (2.5 cm) long rays with black at their base, forming a dark ring around the golden orange, dark-centered, central disk. The leaves are glandular-hairy, often coarsely toothed, and oblong to oblanceolate in shape.

Classification

Kingdom: Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision: Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division: Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class: Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae – Aster family
Genus: Dimorphotheca Moench – Cape marigold
Species: Dimorphotheca sinuata DC. – glandular Cape marigold

More About This Plant

Arizona County Distribution Map