Encelia frutescens – Button Brittlebush

Encelia frutescens - Button Brittlebush, Rayless Encelia

Encelia frutescens - Button Brittlebush, Rayless Encelia

Plant Name

Scientific Name: Encelia frutescens

Synonym: Simsia frutescens

Common Names: Button Brittlebush, Rayless Encelia

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial

Growth Habit: Shrub

Arizona Native Status: Native

Habitat: Desert

Flower Color: Yellow

Flowering Season: Spring, Summer. This wildflower blooms in the springtime and then again after the summer monsoon rains.

Height: 2 to 5 feet (61 cm to 1.5 m) tall

Description: The flower heads have a 3/4 inch (1.9 cm) wide, button-shaped, yellow disk and are usually rayless (without petals). If any rays are present, they are yellow. The leaves are rough-textured, green, alternate, stiffly hairy, and rounded to narrowly oval in shape. The stems are usually whitish.


Kingdom: Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision: Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division: Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class: Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae – Aster family
Genus: Encelia Adans. – brittlebush
Species: Encelia frutescens (A. Gray) A. Gray – button brittlebush

More About This Plant

Arizona County Distribution Map