Eriogonum polycladon – Sorrel Buckwheat

Eriogonum polycladon - Sorrel Buckwheat

Eriogonum polycladon - Sorrel Buckwheat

Plant Name

Scientific Name: Eriogonum polycladon

Synonyms: Eriogonum densum, E. vimineum var. densum

Common Name: Sorrel Buckwheat

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual

Growth Habit: Herb/Forb

Arizona Native Status: Native

Habitat: Desert, Upland, Mountain (lower elevations). It grows in and on sandy and gravelly washes, flats, and slopes.

Flower Color: White, Dark to pale pink

Flowering Season: Spring, Summer, Fall

Height: To 1 foot (30 cm) tall or more

Description: The flowers are clustered along the tips of the erect, woolly, branched flowering stems. The individual flowers have 6 tepals and are tiny and glabrous (hairless). The flowers turn pink as they age. The leaves are mainly found along the lower stems and are green, elliptical to oblanceolate in shape, and covered with white, felt-like hair on both upper and lower surfaces.


Kingdom: Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision: Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division: Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class: Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass: Caryophyllidae
Order: Polygonales
Family: Polygonaceae – Buckwheat family
Genus: Eriogonum Michx. – buckwheat
Species: Eriogonum polycladon Benth. – sorrel buckwheat

More About This Plant

Arizona County Distribution Map