Evolvulus arizonicus – Wild Dwarf Morning-glory

Evolvulus arizonicus - Wild Dwarf Morning-glory, Arizona Blue Eyes

Evolvulus arizonicus - Wild Dwarf Morning-glory, Arizona Blue Eyes

Plant Name

Scientific Name: Evolvulus arizonicus

Synonym: Evolvulus laetus

Common Names: Wild Dwarf Morning-glory, Arizona Blue Eyes

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial

Growth Habit: Herb/Forb

Arizona Native Status: Native

Habitat: Desert, Upland

Flower Color: Light sky blue to deep azure blue

Flowering Season: Spring, Summer

Height: To 1 foot (30 cm) tall

Description: The flowers are tubular with a white center and a flat, rounded corolla up to 3/4 inch (1.9 cm) in diameter. The leaves are grayish green, narrowly lance-shaped, and up to 1 inch (2.5 cm) long. The stems are slender and sprawling.

The similar Slender Dwarf Morning-glory (Evolvulus alsinoides) has broader leaves and smaller, white or pale blue flowers, while Shaggy Dwarf Morning-glory (Evolvulus nuttallianus) has lavender or pale blue flowers with a large, 5-pointed white star in the center, and Silver Dwarf Morning-glory (Evolvulus sericeus) has white or pale blue flowers and silver-edged leaves.


Kingdom: Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision: Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division: Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class: Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Solanales
Family: Convolvulaceae – Morning-glory family
Genus: Evolvulus L. – dwarf morning-glory
Species: Evolvulus arizonicus A. Gray – wild dwarf morning-glory

More About This Plant

Arizona County Distribution Map