Fraxinus velutina – Velvet Ash

Fraxinus velutina - Velvet Ash

Fraxinus velutina - Velvet Ash (samaras)

Fraxinus velutina - Velvet Ash

Fraxinus velutina - Velvet Ash (fall foliage)

Plant Name

Scientific Name: Fraxinus velutina

Synonym: Fraxinus pennsylvanica ssp. velutina

Common Name: Velvet Ash

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial, Deciduous

Growth Habit: Tree

Arizona Native Status: Native

Habitat: Riparian. This tree grows in and along washes with underground water and in moist canyons in the desert, the uplands, and to around 7000 feet (2134 m) in the mountains.

Flower Color: Inconspicuous (greenish female flowers and yellow male flowers)

Flowering Season: Spring

Height: To 40 feet (12.2 m) tall

Description: These trees are dioecious. The small female flowers are followed by one-seeded, winged achenes (samaras) that are shaped like canoe paddles. The leaves are green and pinnately compound with usually 5 to 7 lanceolate leaflets. The young leaves are velvety. The leaves turn a bright golden yellow color in the fall. The bark is light gray and rough-textured.

This is the most common Ash (Fraxinus spp.) found here.

Special Characteristics

Allergenic – The flowers are a severe allergen.


Kingdom: Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision: Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division: Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class: Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Scrophulariales
Family: Oleaceae – Olive family
Genus: Fraxinus L. – ash
Species: Fraxinus velutina Torr. – velvet ash

More About This Plant

Arizona County Distribution Map