Glandularia bipinnatifida – Dakota Mock Vervain

Glandularia bipinnatifida - Dakota Mock Vervain, Dakota Verbena

Glandularia bipinnatifida - Dakota Mock Vervain, Dakota Verbena

Plant Name

Scientific Name: Glandularia bipinnatifida

Synonym: Verbena bipinnatifida

Common Names: Dakota Mock Vervain, Dakota Verbena

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual, Perennial

Growth Habit: Herb/Forb

Arizona Native Status: Native

Habitat: Desert (foothill canyons and washes), Upland, Mountain

Flower Color: Pinkish purple to pale violet, Pink, White

Flowering Season: Spring, Summer

Height: To 1 1/2 feet (46 cm) tall

Description: The flowers are in radiating clusters at the stem tips. The individual flowers are tubular with 5 notched lobes. The leaves have rolled under margins and are dark green, deeply-veined, opposite, stiffly-haired, and although variable in shape, they are usually deeply bipinnately dissected (bipinnatifid) and almost as wide as long. The stems are hairy.

The similar Southwestern Mock Vervain (Glandularia gooddingii) does not have bipinnately dissected leaves.

Special Characteristics

Butterfly Plant – The flowers attract butterflies.

Fragrant – The flowers are lightly fragrant.


Kingdom: Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision: Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division: Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class: Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Lamiales
Family: Verbenaceae – Verbena family
Genus: Glandularia J.F. Gmel. – mock vervain
Species: Glandularia bipinnatifida (Nutt.) Nutt. – Dakota mock vervain

More About This Plant

Arizona County Distribution Map