Gomphrena caespitosa – Tufted Globe Amaranth

Gomphrena caespitosa - Tufted Globe Amaranth

Gomphrena caespitosa - Tufted Globe Amaranth

Plant Name

Scientific Name: Gomphrena caespitosa

Synonym: Gomphrena viridis

Common Name: Tufted Globe Amaranth

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial

Growth Habit: Subshrub, Herb/Forb

Arizona Native Status: Native

Habitat: Upland, Mountain. It is typically found growing in oak-juniper woodlands.

Flower Color: Creamy white floral bracts (the actual flowers are inconspicuously tiny and either yellow or white)

Flowering Season: Spring

Height: To 6 inches (15 cm) tall, but often less

Description: The tiny, yellow to white, tubular, 5-lobed flowers are surrounded by stiff, straw-like, cream-colored bracts in rounded flower heads up to 2/3 inch (1.7 cm) in diameter. The leaves are oblong or egg-shaped and densely covered in grayish white hair. The plants are very low-growing.


Kingdom: Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision: Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division: Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class: Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass: Caryophyllidae
Order: Caryophyllales
Family: Amaranthaceae – Amaranth family
Genus: Gomphrena L. – globe amaranth
Species: Gomphrena caespitosa Torr. – tufted globe amaranth

More About This Plant

Arizona County Distribution Map