Guillenia lasiophylla – California Mustard

Guillenia lasiophylla - California Mustard, Slender-pod Jewelflower

Guillenia lasiophylla - California Mustard, Slender-pod Jewelflower

Plant Name

Scientific Name: Guillenia lasiophylla

Synonyms: Caulanthus lasiophyllus, C. stenocarpus, Thelypodium lasiophyllum, T. rigidum, T. utahense

Common Names: California Mustard, Slender-pod Jewelflower

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual

Growth Habit: Herb/Forb

Arizona Native Status: Native

Habitat: Desert, Upland

Flower Color: White, Pale yellow

Flowering Season: Spring

Height: To 40 inches (102 cm) tall

Description: The flowers are on tall, slender, terminal flower spikes. The individual flowers are small and have 4 petals. The flowers are followed by long, slender seedpods that hang downwards on the stems. The leaves are green, broadly lanceolate to oblong, toothed, often sharply-lobed, and mostly found at the base of the plant and on the lower parts of the stems.


Kingdom: Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision: Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division: Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class: Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass: Dilleniidae
Order: Capparales
Family: Brassicaceae – Mustard family
Genus: Guillenia Greene – mustard
Species: Guillenia lasiophylla (Hook. & Arn.) Greene – California mustard

More About This Plant

Arizona County Distribution Map