Linum pratense – Meadow Flax

Linum pratense - Meadow Flax

Linum pratense - Meadow Flax

Plant Name

Scientific Name: Linum pratense

Synonyms: Adenolinum pratense, Linum lewisii var. pratense

Common Name: Meadow Flax

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual

Growth Habit: Herb/Forb

Arizona Native Status: Native

Habitat: Desert

Flower Color: Very pale blue

Flowering Season: Spring

Height: To 16 inches (41 cm) tall

Description: The flowers are non-solitary and have 5 narrowly fan-shaped petals, styles shorter than the stamens, 5 arrowhead-shaped anthers, and 5 spherical stigmas. The flower buds are nodding or drooping. The leaves are green and linear to narrowly lanceolate in shape. The stems are green, slender, and hairless.

The similar Lewis Flax (Linum lewisii) grows at higher elevations and has broader, darker blue or white petals and longer styles.


Kingdom: Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision: Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division: Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class: Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Linales
Family: Linaceae – Flax family
Genus: Linum L. – flax
Species: Linum pratense (Norton) Small – meadow flax

More About This Plant

Arizona County Distribution Map