Macrosiphonia brachysiphon – Huachuca Mountain Rocktrumpet

Macrosiphonia brachysiphon - Huachuca Mountain Rocktrumpet (flower)

Macrosiphonia brachysiphon - Huachuca Mountain Rocktrumpet (fruit)

Macrosiphonia brachysiphon - Huachuca Mountain Rocktrumpet

Plant Name

Scientific Name: Macrosiphonia brachysiphon

Synonym: Telosiphonia brachysiphon

Common Name: Huachuca Mountain Rocktrumpet

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial

Growth Habit: Subshrub, Herb/Forb

Arizona Native Status: Native

Habitat: Desert (at upper elevations), Upland

Flower Color: White to tinged with pink

Flowering Season: Summer

Height: To 2 feet (61 cm) tall

Description: The flowers are tubular, 3 inches (7.6 cm) long, and have 5 oval lobes. The slender flower buds are pink and held upright. The flowers are followed by distinctive fruit, a pair of 5 inch (13 cm) long, slender follicles covered in red fuzz. The leaves are green, covered in minute hairs, opposite, and oval to rounded in shape.

Special Characteristics

Butterfly Plant – The fragrant flowers attract large, nocturnal hummingbird moths.

Fragrant – The jasmine-like flowers are very fragrant, but they are nocturnal.

Classification

Kingdom: Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision: Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division: Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class: Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Gentianales
Family: Apocynaceae – Dogbane family
Genus: Macrosiphonia M├╝ll. Arg. – rocktrumpet
Species: Macrosiphonia brachysiphon (Torr.) A. Gray – Huachuca Mountain rocktrumpet

More About This Plant

Arizona County Distribution Map