Echeandia flavescens – Torrey's Craglily

Echeandia flavescens - Torrey's Craglily, Crag Lily, Amberlily (flower)

Echeandia flavescens - Torrey's Craglily, Crag Lily, Amberlily

Plant Name

Scientific Name: Echeandia flavescens

Synonyms: Anthericum flavescens, Anthericum torreyi

Common Names: Torrey's Craglily, Crag Lily, Amberlily

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial

Growth Habit: Herb/Forb

Arizona Native Status: Native

Habitat: Mountain. This wildflower grows in openings in coniferous forests and in canyons in juniper, oak, and pine woodlands.

Flower Color: Orange-yellow, Yellow-orange

Flowering Season: Summer

Height: Up to 16 inches (41 cm) tall

Description: The 1 inch (2.5 cm) wide flowers face outward or upward on slender flowering stalks and have 6 elliptic, amber-colored tepals (3 petals and 3 narrower, petal-like sepals). The flowers are followed by erect, oblong seed capsules. The grasslike leaves have upcurved margins and are green, basal, and narrowly linear in shape. The plants have enlarged storage roots and corms.

Special Characteristics

Legal StatusProtected Native Plant (Salvage Restricted)


Kingdom: Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision: Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division: Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class: Liliopsida – Monocotyledons
Subclass: Liliidae
Order: Liliales
Family: Liliaceae – Lily family
Genus: Echeandia Ortega – echeandia
Species: Echeandia flavescens (Schult. & Schult. f.) Cruden – Torrey's craglily

More About This Plant

Arizona County Distribution Map
Torrey's Craglily (Echeandia flavescens) – The Firefly Forest