Dicliptera resupinata – Arizona Foldwing

Dicliptera resupinata - Arizona Foldwing

Dicliptera resupinata - Arizona Foldwing

Plant Name

Scientific Name: Dicliptera resupinata

Synonyms: Diapedium resupinatum, Diapedium torreyi, Dicliptera pseudoverticillaris, Dicliptera torreyi, Justicia resupinata

Common Name: Arizona Foldwing

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial

Growth Habit: Herb/Forb

Arizona Native Status: Native

Habitat: Desert, Upland, Riparian. This wildflower is most common in partly shady spots along washes, in canyons, and in mesquite bosques.

Flower Color: Pinkish violet

Flowering Season: Spring, Summer (after the summer monsoon rains), Fall (early)

Height: To 2 feet (61 cm) tall

Description: The tubular, 2-lipped flowers are 3/4 inch (1.9 cm) long and have a purple-spotted white patch on the upper lip and a larger, solid-colored lower lip. There is a distinctive, heart-shaped, green bract at the base of each flower. The leaves are bright green and oval to lance-shaped.


Kingdom: Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision: Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division: Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class: Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Scrophulariales
Family: Acanthaceae – Acanthus family
Genus: Dicliptera Juss. – foldwing
Species: Dicliptera resupinata (Vahl) Juss. – Arizona foldwing

More About This Plant

Arizona County Distribution Map